Mastodon
Social media's influence on travel inspiration and holiday choices
Opodo survey examines how social media influences travel decisions and holiday habits.

Social media is playing a growing role in travel decisions among UK travellers, with 25% saying online platforms have inspired them to visit a destination they had not previously considered, up from 14% in 2024, according to a survey commissioned by online travel agency Opodo.

The survey, part of eDreams ODIGEO, polled 9,000 respondents worldwide, including 2,000 in the UK. Opodo compared the findings with a survey of the same size conducted in 2024 to assess changes in travel inspiration, holiday posting habits and social media use while travelling.

Social Media’s Influence on Travel Decisions

Younger travellers are more likely to draw travel inspiration from social media. Among UK respondents aged 25–34, 52% said these platforms influence their travel choices, compared with 32% in 2024. By contrast, only 5% of respondents aged 65 and over said social media had inspired them to visit somewhere new.

London recorded the highest proportion of socially influenced travellers in the UK, at 50%, up from 33% in 2024. In the South East, the figure was 15%, compared with 9% in the earlier survey.

Internationally, 39% of respondents said they had travelled somewhere because of social media. The United States recorded the highest proportion, followed by Spain and Italy.

CountryRespondents influenced by social media
United States49%
Spain48%
Italy44%
Germany42%
Portugal38%
France33%
United Kingdom25%

Generational differences also appeared in the global results. Gen Z respondents were the most likely to take travel inspiration from social platforms, at 59%, followed by Millennials at 52%. Among Baby Boomers, the figure was 18%.

What UK Travellers Share Online

When posting holiday content, UK respondents were more likely to share destinations and activities than personal photographs.

Landscapes and landmarks topped the list, cited by 57% of respondents. Experiences and activities followed at 48%, while 40% said they posted food photographs.

The survey found that 35% shared selfies or personal photographs, and 30% posted images of their hotels or other accommodation.

Internationally, US respondents were the most likely to share photographs of themselves on holiday, at 58%. Portugal followed at 50%, while Spain recorded 40%.

CountryRespondents posting selfies or personal photos
United States58%
Portugal50%
Spain40%
Italy35%
United Kingdom35%
Germany30%
France22%

How Travellers Present Their Holidays Online

The survey also examined whether people would post positive content after a disappointing holiday.

Among UK respondents, 27% said they would be very unlikely to post positively if their trip fell short of expectations. France recorded the same proportion, while the figures were 17% in the United States and 10% in Portugal.

However, the survey’s global findings suggest that positive portrayals remain common. Opodo reported that 35% of respondents worldwide were likely to make a positive social media post during a disappointing holiday.

Portugal recorded the highest proportion of respondents likely to maintain a positive online image regardless of their travel experience, followed by the United States and Spain.

CountryRespondents likely to post positively after a disappointing holiday
Portugal54%
United States46%
Spain36%
Italy29%
France28%
United Kingdom25%
Germany23%

Social Media Use During Holidays

Although some travellers use holidays to disconnect, most UK respondents continued to access social media while away.

The survey found that 37% checked social media once a day, less frequently than they normally would. Meanwhile, 22% continued using it as usual, while 13% opted for a complete digital detox.

Usage varied by age and location. Among UK respondents aged 25–34, 35% said they always used social media while travelling.

Northern Ireland recorded the highest proportion of respondents likely to stay constantly connected, at 40%, followed by London at 35%. In the South West, the figure was 14%.

Women were more likely than men to check social media once a day while on holiday, at 40% and 33%, respectively.

Internationally, Germany and the United States recorded the highest proportions of respondents who said they checked social media very regularly during holidays, at 34% each. Portugal followed at 33%, Spain at 27%, France at 23%, the UK at 22% and Italy at 20%.

Hidden Gems Lead Travel Inspiration Searches

For UK travellers seeking travel ideas on social media, lesser-known destinations and off-the-beaten-track locations were the most popular option.

The survey found that 22% used social platforms to discover hidden gems. A further 14% used them to visualise a holiday before booking, while 9% valued recommendations from people with similar travel styles and budgets.

Viral content had a more limited influence, with 5% saying it prompted them to want to travel immediately. Meanwhile, 15% said they paid no attention to travel content on social media.

Women were more likely than men to search for hidden gems, at 24% and 18%, respectively. The interest was also stronger among younger respondents: 28% of Gen Z and Millennial travellers sought authentic destinations, compared with 11% of Baby Boomers.

eDreams ODIGEO Comments on Social Media’s Role

Pablo Caspers, Chief Travel Officer at eDreams ODIGEO, said: “Social media has become a powerful window to the world, making travel discovery more accessible, visual, and personal than ever before. Whether it’s finding an off-the-beaten-track spot or capturing memories with loved ones, online platforms allow travelers to celebrate the best parts of their journeys and inspire others to explore.”


What Today’s Luxury Travelers Value Most

Thailand Travel Trends 2026: UK Holidaymakers Seek Romance, Wellness and Family Escapes

Italy Cultural Tourism Trends 2025: UNESCO Heritage Drives Demand Beyond Rome and Florence

Trending Travel Destinations 2026–2027: Countries Driving Global Tourism Growth


Paul Lo

Paul Lo is an independent travel journalist and editor focused on global hotel openings, airline lounges, and hospitality industry developments. Originally from Hong Kong and now based in Shanghai, he previously worked at South China Morning Post, Apple Daily, Shanghai Daily, and Global Times, covering news and developments across Asia.