Mastodon
AI is changing how travelers research destinations, plan itineraries and compare travel options
AI is changing how travelers research destinations, plan itineraries and compare travel options.

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) has identified three major trends shaping passenger expectations in its 2026 Global Passenger Survey: growing adoption of artificial intelligence (AI) for travel planning, rising interest in biometric identification and digital passports, and immigration requirements that continue to discourage international travel.

The survey found that 49% of passengers had used AI for travel planning, while 58% had experienced biometric identification during their airport journey in the previous 12 months. However, immigration requirements had discouraged 43% of respondents from visiting a destination, up from 33% in 2025.

Nick Careen, IATA’s Senior Vice President, Operations, Safety and Security, said passengers were increasingly using technology to simplify their journeys. However, complex immigration and visa procedures remained a barrier.

“Passengers are embracing technology to make travel easier,” Careen said. He added that governments could help by simplifying entry requirements, eliminating duplicate checks and accelerating the issuance and acceptance of secure digital travel credentials.

Biometrics Gain Ground as Digital Passports Attract Interest

Biometric identification is becoming more familiar to air travellers, with satisfaction among users reaching a new high, according to IATA.

More than half of respondents had experienced biometrics at an airport in the past year. The survey recorded the following findings:

  • 58% had experienced biometric identification during their airport journey, up from 50% in 2025 and 24 percentage points from 2022.
  • 87% of passengers who had experienced biometrics were satisfied, compared with 86% in 2025.
  • 78% were willing to share their biometric information if it allowed them to bypass passport or boarding-pass checks at airport checkpoints.
  • Among passengers willing to share their biometric data, 75% preferred to register once in advance and be recognised automatically throughout their airport journey.

Interest in digital passports was also high. The survey found that 84% of respondents were interested in using a digital passport for online check-in instead of a physical passport.

A further 82% were interested in sharing a digital passport with an airline at booking, after payment, if it enabled more personalised services, such as information about visa requirements. The same proportion expressed interest in using a smartphone combining a digital wallet, digital passport and loyalty cards to book, pay and navigate airport processes on departure and arrival.

However, wider adoption depends on maintaining passenger trust. Data breaches were the leading concern about biometrics, cited by 59% of respondents. Another 49% were concerned about their information being shared with other organisations, while 41% wanted greater clarity about how their personal data was handled.

“More passengers are experiencing biometrics during their travels. They like it and want more,” Careen said.

He said biometrics could improve passenger journeys while helping governments and airlines operate more efficient and secure processes. He also called on governments to agree on a framework for issuing and accepting secure digital passports, or Digital Travel Credentials.

AI Becomes a Travel Planning Tool

Nearly half of respondents (49%) had used AI to plan a trip, reflecting its growing role in helping travellers research flights and destinations.

Searching for flights to a specific destination was the most common application, reported by 21% of passengers. Another 19% had used AI to find the cheapest flights, while 17% had turned to the technology for destination inspiration.

The findings point to an emerging opportunity for airlines. As passengers use AI to explore travel options, airlines need to ensure their flight offerings appear in AI-generated results and provide convenient ways for users to move from a conversation to a booking.

“People are using AI to plan their travel,” Careen said. He added that airlines should ensure their offerings appear in AI tools and develop convenient links that turn AI conversations into actual bookings.

Immigration Requirements Deter More Travellers

Despite growing interest in digital travel solutions, immigration requirements remain a significant obstacle to international travel.

The proportion of passengers who said immigration requirements had discouraged them from visiting a destination rose to 43% in 2026, from 33% in 2025.

Among passengers deterred from visiting a destination by geopolitical conflict, 72% cited safety as the main reason. Another 13% pointed to uncertainty about whether travel was possible.

For those discouraged by immigration requirements, process complexity was the leading concern, cited by 53%. Privacy and cost were each cited by 17%.

Passengers also expressed a preference for faster, more convenient and increasingly digital immigration procedures:

  • 86% were likely to share immigration information digitally before departure to speed up the process, up from 83% in 2025.
  • 45% preferred to complete immigration procedures before reaching the airport, compared with 41% in 2025.
  • 60% preferred applying for a visa online, while 25% preferred applying in person at a consulate or embassy.

Careen said electronic visas (eVisas) could help meet these expectations. However, he noted that inconsistent verification standards across countries made it harder for airlines to process them efficiently.

More than 100 countries issue eVisas, according to IATA. Careen called for governments to adopt common standards to improve verification and make digital immigration processes more effective.

Regional Differences in Passenger Expectations

The survey also highlighted differences in satisfaction, technology adoption and travel barriers across six regions.

Africa: African passengers reported overall satisfaction of 89%, among the highest regional results. However, 52% said immigration requirements had discouraged them from visiting a destination, the highest proportion of any region. Complexity was the main concern, followed by cost. Biometric use remained relatively low, although interest in digital travel solutions was strong.

Asia-Pacific: The region recorded 90% overall satisfaction, matching the Middle East for the highest result. Some 61% of respondents had experienced biometrics, while 81% were willing to share biometric data for airport processes. However, complex immigration requirements remained a concern, with 49% saying they had discouraged travel.

Europe: European passengers reported the lowest overall satisfaction, at 84%. The region also recorded the lowest use of AI for travel planning, at 35%, and the lowest willingness to share biometric data, at 70%. Interest in using digital passports for online check-in stood at 79%, below the global average of 84%.

North America: North American passengers reported the highest biometric use, at 63%. However, concerns about data breaches were particularly strong. The region also recorded the lowest proportion of passengers deterred from visiting a destination by immigration requirements, at 35%.

Latin America and the Caribbean: Overall satisfaction reached 85%, an improvement of five percentage points from 2025, the largest increase among the regions surveyed. Passengers showed strong interest in completing immigration procedures before reaching the airport and sharing immigration information digitally in advance. However, concerns about how personal data was shared and handled were the highest among the regions.

Middle East: Passengers in the Middle East reported 90% overall satisfaction, alongside the highest use of AI for travel planning, at 72%. The region also led in willingness to share biometric data, at 84%, and interest in using digital passports for online check-in, at 91%. Among those deterred by immigration requirements, cost was cited more frequently than in other regions, although complexity remained the leading concern.

Regional Passenger Survey Results

The table below summarises the regional findings from IATA’s 2026 Global Passenger Survey.

RegionOverall air travel satisfaction (change vs. 2025)Experienced biometrics (change vs. 2025)Willing to share biometric dataInterested in digital passports for online check-inUsed AI for travel planningDeterred by immigration requirements
Global87% (+1 pp)58% (+8 pp)78%84%49%43%
Africa89% (0 pp)49% (+4 pp)82%87%52%52%
Asia-Pacific90% (+1 pp)61% (+6 pp)81%86%57%49%
Europe84% (-1 pp)47% (+6 pp)70%79%35%38%
North America85% (+3 pp)63% (+6 pp)77%83%47%35%
Middle East90% (+2 pp)61% (-6 pp)84%91%72%43%
Latin America and the Caribbean85% (+5 pp)51% (+1 pp)81%86%43%41%

Source: IATA Global Passenger Survey 2026. Figures represent the share of respondents in each region. Changes are in percentage points compared with 2025.

About the IATA Global Passenger Survey

The 2026 Global Passenger Survey is based on more than 10,000 responses from over 200 countries. It examines passenger preferences and expectations for the air travel experience, including airport processes, digital identity, travel planning and immigration procedures.


IATA Releases 2025 World Air Transport Statistics as Premium Travel Climbs

Wizz Air Warns UK Travellers as 135,000 Passports Expire in October

Saudi Launches Package Visa to Simplify Tourist Travel Bookings

Hamad International Airport Fast Pass Introduces Biometric Boarding with Qatar Airways

Nine European Countries Delay EES Biometric Border Checks


Paul Lo

Paul Lo is an independent travel journalist and editor focused on global hotel openings, airline lounges, and hospitality industry developments. Originally from Hong Kong and now based in Shanghai, he previously worked at South China Morning Post, Apple Daily, Shanghai Daily, and Global Times, covering news and developments across Asia.